In these release notes, you can find packages, requirements, features, enhancements, fixed issues, and known issues for the Configure Price Quote October23.04.05 release. For documentation updates, see What's New in CPQ Documentation.

This documentation may describe optional features for which you have not purchased a license; therefore your solution or implementation may differ from what is described here. Contact your customer success manager (CSM) or account executive (AE) to discuss your specific features and licensing.

To access the learning path, including overviews and demonstrations of this release‚Äôs updated features and enhancements, visit the Conga Learning Center.

Packages 

The following packages and dependencies are required to upgrade to this release and use its new features. These are the minimum required versions; later versions are also supported. Prerequisites for each feature can be found in its documentation. Packages marked (New) are new for this release.

You can register your org for Conga Push Upgrade. Conga Push Upgrade is an automated tool that upgrades packages available in your Salesforce org (production or sandbox) to the latest versions. In addition, it ensures that all the Conga published managed packages are on the latest versions for your registered orgs. For more information, see Registering for Conga Upgrade Program.

Package

Latest Certified Version Name

Latest Certified Version Number
Conga Approvals 
(Required if you are using Approvals)
14.2.37914.379.14
Conga Base Library 
(Required if you are using Conga Configuration & Pricing)
4.2.2494.249
Conga Billing
(Required if you are using Conga Billing)
9.2.377.39.377.3
Conga CLM Configuration Integration 
(Required if you are using CLM)
15.2.0185.115.185.1
Conga Configuration & Pricing (New)15.2.2106.2615.2106.26
Conga Contract Lifecycle Management  (New)14.2.723.614.723.6
Conga CPQ Api  (New)15.2.0134.215.134.2
Conga CPQ Approvals
(Required if you are using Approvals on CPQ objects)
13.2.2513.25
Conga CPQ Maximizer 9.2.00309.3
Conga CPQ Setup (New)
(Required if you are using CPQ Admin Console) 
15.2.141.515.141.5
Conga Deal Maximizer7.0.00077.7
Conga Deal Maximizer Setup
(Required if you are using Deal Maximizer)
8.0.00538.53
Conga DocuSign Api8.1.142.78.142.7
Conga Order Management1.0.00001.0
Conga Promotions1.0.00001.0
Conga Quote Approvals7.1.107.1
Conga Quote Asset Integration6.5.00156.15
Conga Quote CLM Integration (New)12.2.0085.112.85.1
Conga Quote Configuration Integration 
(Required if you are using CPQ and Proposal Management)
15.2.0405.115.405.1
Conga Quote DocuSign Integration4.1.234.23
Conga Quote Echosign Integration
(You must install the latest Adobe Sign package to use this package)
3.1.173.17
Conga Quote Management (New)
(Required if you are using Proposal Management)
13.2.0267.613.267.6

For more information on installing Conga managed packages, refer to Installing CPQ Packages. For more information on upgrading Conga managed packages, refer to Upgrading CPQ.

System Requirements and Supported Platforms 

For requirements and recommendations to consider before installing the Conga product suite, see the System Requirements and Supported Platforms Matrix.

New Features and Enhancements 

The following features and Enhancements are new to CPQ in this release.

Enhanced Agreement Creation: Automated Scheduler Integration

Automated Agreement Creation now integrates a scheduler triggering a batch job, with batch size 1, invoking the Accept API from Quote/Proposal intents marked as "Contract". This resolves issues with exceeding queueable job limits during background processing.

Fixed Issues

The following table lists the issues fixed in this release. If any actions are required, they will be listed in this table.

Case NumberConga Internal IDDescription
00884449CPQ-81088

Syncing agreement with quote proposal now works properly after upgrading CPQ version.

00884471CPQ-81019

When the Product Attribute Rule was used to exclude the Attribute field, the attribute group remained visible.

00882197CPQ-80042

When a custom callback class is associated with Product Attribute Values, they do not retain values upon initial setting.

00882213CPQ-80002

Attachments are not properly attached to emails when sending proposals, leading to incomplete proposal submissions.

00879545CPQ-79307

When trying to assign collaboration for multiple lines at once, the queue details did not display in the UI when "Product Collaboration" was selected for the second time.

00873164CPQ-78674

Error encountered when setting up a test class for Display action call.

Known Issues

The following table provides the cumulative list of known issues up to this release.

Conga Internal IDDescription
CPQ-79972

When navigating back to the cart page from the price waterfall, the below error occurs.
Error: Duplicate id in list.

CPQ-79770

When users create an Order from an Agreement using the CreateOrder API, the BillingPlan record from the Agreement is not cascading.

DOC ID: CPQOCT23PRN20240405